News

1st place Exhibitor herd, Grand Champion, Honorable Mention. And Ayrshire Premier Breeder!

On Friday, January 13, at the Pennsylvania Farm show, exhibitors competed in the Ayrshire Open Show and the Ayrshire Junior Show.

The most notable of the results from the Open Show include:

  • Plum Bottom Burdette Coco (shown by Audrey Gay & John Rodgers) earning Grand Champion
  • Loneoak Transat Kandy (shown by Miranda Hernley) earning the title for Reserve Junior Champion
  • R-Lyn Dreamer Joy (shown by Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]) being named Reserve Senior Champion
  • Alexis Findley earning the title of Premier Exhibitor

Results from the Junior Show include:

  • Locust Valley Burr Bliss (shown by Alexis Findley) earning Grand Champion and Senior Champion
  • Dreamnol Popo Gloriana (shown by Colton Nolan) being named Reserve Grand Champion
  • Sun-Far Riggins Jazzmine (shown by Hallie Kunkel) receiving the Junior Champion title

Congratulations to all our winners and all the participants for their hard work!

 

Left to right: Plum Bottom Burdette CoCo, Grand Champion, on the halter, Amye Gulezian, and Mowry Plum Bottom Paris S ET, Honorable Mention, on the halter, Annie Schmidt. Gay Rodgers of Plum Bottom Ayrshires accepting the premier breeder award.

 

The complete results from each show are listed below.

Entry Number

Exhibitor

Location

Animal

Place

1 - DC1a. Ayrshire Open

2000 - Spring Calf (3/1/16 - 5/31/16)

1340

Tara Evans

Rockwood, PA

Tara's Breeann 54

1

1344

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Pyrennes Georgia

2

1343

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LOCUST VALLEY BURR BLAST

3

1342

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Plum Bottom Lot's Lina

4

1396

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LOCUST VALLEY PRIDE STACY

5

2002 - Winter Calf (12/1/15 - 2/28/16)

1350

Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]

Dillsburg, PA

Shultz FB Joys Faith

1

1349

Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]

Dillsburg, PA

Vales-Pride Lochinvar Retro

2

1346

Nathan Baumgardner

Dillsburg, PA

Barrens-View Rocks Funk

3

1347

Hallie Kunkel

Kempton, PA

SUN-FAR RIGGINS JAZZMINE

4

1351

Miranda Hernley

Lebanon, PA

Crown-Quest B Sassafrass

5

1348

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LACE ACRES PRIDE TRACY

6

1345

Luke Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Power Nina

7

2004 - Fall Calf (9/1/15 - 11/30/15)

1354

Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]

Dillsburg, PA

Glen Robert Hawaii

1

1355

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Poker Gloria

2

1353

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Plum Bottom Drew Pearls

3

1352

Jill Dice Jill Kopfer

Fredericksburg, Pa

Vales-Pride McQueen Jamboree

4

2006 - Summer Yearling (6/1/15 - 8/31/15)

1358

Miranda Hernley

Lebanon, PA

Crown-Quest Angeline

1

1359

Tara Evans

Rockwood, PA

Taras Bliss' Bentlee

2

1360

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Plum Bottom Pluto Hava

3

1397

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LACE ACRES DUNCAN SASSY

4

2008 - Spring Yearling (3/1/15 - 5/31/15)

1363

Miranda Hernley

Lebanon, PA

Loneoak Transat Kandy

1

1365

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Myline B Orange U Special -ET

2

1362

Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]

Dillsburg, PA

Mowry's Ryder Gollee

3

1364

Justin Baumgardner

Dillsburg, PA

Barrens-View Burdette Mary

4

1361

Carrie Miller

Belleville, PA

Waite's Dozer Sophia

5

1366

Colby Templin

Birdsboro, PA

S&M-Ayr Kale's Molly

6

2010 - Winter Yearling (12/1/14 - 2/28/15)

1369

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Plum Bottom Drew Precious

1

1367

Shawn Hernley

Lebanon, PA

Yellow Briat Charity

2

2012 - Junior Champion

1354.1

Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]

Dillsburg, PA

Glen Robert Hawaii

1

2014 - Reserve Junior Champion

1363.1

Miranda Hernley

Lebanon, PA

Loneoak Transat Kandy

1

2016 - Junior Best Three Females

1373

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

 

1

1372

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

0

2

1399

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

 

3

2022 - Fall Yearling (9/1/14 - 11/30/14)

1374

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LACE ACRES NICK ANGEL

1

2024 - Jr. 2 Year Old (3/1/14 - 8/31/14)

1376

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

AGAWAM BURDETTE GYPSY

1

1377

Tara Evans

Rockwood, PA

Tara's Brynn 957

2

2513

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LOCUST VALLEY BURR BLISS

3

1380

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Plum Bottom Drew's Anvil

4

1379

Hallie Kunkel

Kempton, PA

SUN-FAR JEANETTE

5

1378

Rebekah Baumgardner

Dillsburg, PA

Barrens-View Pyrennes Magic

6

2026 - Cow, Sr. 2 Year Old (9/1/13 - 2/28/14)

1382

Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]

Dillsburg, PA

R-Lyn Dreamer Joy

1

2028 - Cow, Jr. 3 Year Old (3/1/13 - 8/31/13)

1383

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Plum Bottom Burdette Coco

1

1384

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

went eorth farm george mango

2

2032 - Cow, 4 Years (9/1/11 - 8/31/12)

1386

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Mowry Plum Bottom S Paris ET

1

1385

Rebecca Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Popo Glioriana

2

1388

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Power Marissa

3

1387

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

Bonnie Shde Alley

4

2034 - Cow, 5 Years and Over (Born before 9/1/11)

1390

Rebecca Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Kelly's Ora

1

1391

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

lace acres nick connie

2

2038 - Champion Udder

1383.1

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Plum Bottom Burdette Coco

1

2040 - Senior Champion

1383.2

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Plum Bottom Burdette Coco

1

2042 - Reserve Senior Champion

1382.1

Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]

Dillsburg, PA

R-Lyn Dreamer Joy

1

2044 - Grand Champion

1383.3

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

Plum Bottom Burdette Coco

1

2046 - Reserve Grand Champion

1382.2

Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]

Dillsburg, PA

R-Lyn Dreamer Joy

1

2050 - Premier Breeder

1395.1

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

 

1

2052 - Premier Exhibitor

1400.1

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

 

1

2054 - Exhibitor Herd

1395

Audrey Gay & John Rodgers

Belleville, PA

 

1

1392

Shultz Cattle Co [Team/Company]

Dillsburg, PA

Shultz FB Joys Faith

2

1400

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

 

3

1394

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

O

4

1393

Miranda Hernley

Lebanon, PA

Crown-Quest Angeline

5

1 - DC1b. Ayrshire Junior

2001 - Spring Calf (3/1/16 - 5/31/16)

2501

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Pyrennes Georgia

1

2500

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LOCUST VALLEY PRIDE STACY

2

2003 - Winter Calf (12/1/15 - 2/29/16)

2503

Hallie Kunkel

Kempton, PA

SUN-FAR RIGGINS JAZZMINE

1

2502

Luke Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Power Nina

2

2005 - Fall Calf (9/1/15 - 11/30/15)

2504

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Poker Gloria

1

2009 - Spring Yearling (3/1/15 - 5/31/15)

2507

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Myline B Orange U Special-ET

1

2508

Colby Templin

Birdsboro, PA

S&M-Ayr Kale's Molly

2

2013 - Junior Champion

2503.1

Hallie Kunkel

Kempton, PA

SUN-FAR RIGGINS JAZZMINE

1

2015 - Reserve Junior Champion

2507.1

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Myline B Orange U Special-ET

1

2023 - Fall Yearling (9/1/14 - 11/30/14)

2506

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

Lace Acres Nick Angel

1

2025 - Jr. 2 Year Old (3/1/14 - 8/31/14)

2511

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LOCUST VALLEY BURR BLISS

1

2510

Hallie Kunkel

Kempton, PA

SUN-FAR JEANETTE

2

2509

Rebekah Baumgardner

Dillsburg, PA

Barrens-View Pyrennes Magic

3

2033 - Cow, 4 Years (9/1/11 - 8/31/12)

2512

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Popo Gloriana

1

2041 - Senior Champion

2511.2

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LOCUST VALLEY BURR BLISS

1

2043 - Reserve Senior Champion

2512.2

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Popo Gloriana

1

2045 - Grand Champion

2511.1

ALEXIS FINDLEY

HOLTWOOD, PA

LOCUST VALLEY BURR BLISS

1

2047 - Reserve Grand Champion

2512.1

Colton Nolan

Cochranville, Pa

Dreamnol Popo Gloriana

1